Privacy Policy

We recognize and respect your right to privacy online and are committed to safeguarding any personal data that you do provide us with.

General Browsing

The CMS software used to run this website uses cookies to enhance your user experience (see below). While web server access logs are used to determine the most popular parts of this website or to find broken links and missing content, it is not used to track you or monitor your specific browsing habits. Your IP address is not tracked, or tied to your session identifier.

Request for Personal Information

Various parts of the website may ask you for information including your name, email address, telephone number and/or other contact details.

The Block Paving Company collects and uses your personal information solely to deliver the services you have requested. If you choose to provide this information, the Company & it's Webmaster will not misuse, transfer or sell it to any third parties other than those to which we are affiliated.

GDPR

On the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) updated Data Protection legislation in order to modernise laws that protect personal data and formed parts of the new Data Protection Act 2018.

The GDPR requires public authorities and businesses to identify the lawful basis for storing personal data, audit information we already hold and take a ‘secure by design’ approach to personal data.

It also introduces new individual rights relating to personal data, such as the right to erasure or the right to rectification. This means, amongst other things, that the data held about you must only be used for specific purpose allowed by law.

How to find out more

Our Privacy Notices were updated with effect from the 25th May 2018.

If you require further information with regards to submitting a Subject Access Request, Freedom of Information or Reporting a Data Breach please contact us.

Cookie Policy

The Block Paving Company website uses cookies - small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site function properly and provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Cookies that are set by this website will:

If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings then you are consenting to this.

Disclaimer

Thank you for visiting The Block Paving Company web site. We hope you find the site both helpful and informative. Whilst browsing through our pages, please note:

Credits

The Block Paving Company’s website is powered by Grav. This site is configured using the Woo Skeleton designed by StyleShout which has been modified for The Block Paving Company by JGL.

This installation utilises the following plugins to extend functionality:

The Block Paving Company’s website is hosted by HostPresto!. Please contact the webmaster for further details.